Cybersecurity Blog

How Much Does CMMC Certification Cost?

Written by BEMO | Apr 08, 2025

Achieving CMMC certification is essential for your organization to win and maintain DoD contracts, but the costs can quickly add up if you’re not prepared. Without a clear understanding of the financial investment required, you risk underestimating expenses, delaying compliance, or even losing contract opportunities.

The overall cost of CMMC compliance depends on several factors, including your organization’s size, current security posture, and required certification level.

You’ll need to budget for gap assessments, remediation efforts, third-party assessments, and ongoing compliance maintenance. For most defense contractors, CMMC Level 2 cost is the biggest question mark. It’s the level required for handling Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI), and total spend varies widely depending on the technical approach you choose.

So, how much will CMMC certification cost your organization? Let’s discuss the key factors, compare four common approaches to Level 2 compliance, and show you how to control costs without cutting corners.

Key Takeaways

  • CMMC certification costs depend on the level, company size, and existing cybersecurity maturity.

  • Level 1 is the most affordable, while Level 3 can be significantly more expensive.
  • Key cost factors include gap assessments, remediation, security tool investments, and consulting fees.

  • CMMC Level 2 certification costs vary significantly depending on whether you use a PreVeil overlay, AVD enclave, separate hardware, or full GCC High migration.

  • Ongoing maintenance costs should be planned to maintain certification over time.

  • Utilizing a CMMC-compliant managed service provider can help reduce costs and simplify the compliance process.

Table of Contents:

What Is CMMC Certification?

Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification is a framework established by the U.S. Department of Defense to ensure defense contractors implement strong cybersecurity practices to protect Controlled Unclassified Information.

CMMC certification confirms that your organization meets the necessary security standards outlined in the framework. It is mandatory for defense contractors and subcontractors handling CUI, meaning without certification, your organization may become ineligible for DoD contracts.

The cost of CMMC certification depends on several factors, including your required CMMC level, company size, security posture, and compliance readiness. Generally, organizations with less mature cybersecurity practices or those needing higher certification levels will face higher costs.

 

Why Is CMMC Certification Important?

CMMC certification is not optional for DoD contractors handling CUI. It ensures that your cybersecurity practices align with DoD requirements, helping protect sensitive government data from cyber threats.

By achieving CMMC certification, your organization can:

Strengthen Cybersecurity Protections

Implementing CMMC security controls helps reduce the risk of data breaches, cyberattacks, and unauthorized access to sensitive information.

Maintain Eligibility for DoD Contracts

Without CMMC certification, your organization cannot bid on or maintain contracts that require compliance. Achieving certification ensures continued business opportunities with the DoD.

Gain a Competitive Edge

As CMMC becomes a standard requirement, certified contractors will have an advantage over non-compliant competitors when bidding on contracts.

Build Trust with Partners and Clients

CMMC certification demonstrates your commitment to cybersecurity, helping you establish trust with the DoD, customers, and business partners who rely on secure information handling.

Avoid Costly Penalties and Contract Losses

Failure to meet CMMC requirements can result in financial penalties, contract termination, and reputational damage that could affect your long-term business prospects.

As you can see below, there are several factors that affect how much CMMC certification costs. 

 

Factors That Impact CMMC Certification Cost

Several factors impact the cost of CMMC certification, including your required level, company size, cybersecurity posture, consulting fees, and necessary technology or infrastructure upgrades. Let’s take a closer look.

CMMC Level Requirements

The CMMC framework consists of three levels, each with increasingly strict cybersecurity requirements. 

Higher levels, such as Level 3, require more advanced security controls and a government-led assessment, significantly increasing costs. 

Organizations seeking Level 1 certification will have lower expenses since it only requires basic security practices and a self-assessment.

Company Size and Complexity

The size and complexity of your organization play a major role in CMMC certification costs. Factors such as the number of employees, locations, IT systems, and the volume of CUI impact both the scope of the assessment and the cost of remediation efforts. 

Larger organizations with complex IT environments and extensive CUI data flows typically face higher certification expenses.

Current Cybersecurity Posture

Your existing cybersecurity maturity directly affects certification costs. If your organization already follows best practices and has a strong security foundation, you may require fewer upgrades and minimal remediation. 

If your cybersecurity measures are underdeveloped, expect significant investments in security controls, documentation, and compliance programs before meeting CMMC standards.

Consulting and Auditing Fees

Many organizations choose to work with CMMC consultants to simplify the certification process. Costs can include:

  • Gap assessments to identify compliance deficiencies
  • Remediation planning to address security weaknesses
  • Pre-audit preparation to ensure readiness for certification

C3PAOs (Certified Third-Party Assessment Organizations) charge separate fees for conducting official CMMC audits. The CMMC audit cost varies based on your certification level and organizational complexity.

Technology and Infrastructure Upgrades

Achieving CMMC compliance often requires upgrading security tools and IT infrastructure. Potential expenses include:

  • Implementing multifactor authentication (MFA)
  • Migrating to secure cloud environments
  • Enhancing endpoint detection and response (EDR) solutions
  • Strengthening access controls and encryption protocols
  • Providing cybersecurity training for employees

These investments strengthen your organization’s overall security against cyber threats while meeting compliance requirements.

So, how much does CMMC cost at each level? Here’s what to expect.

 

Estimated CMMC Certification Costs by Level

Understanding CMMC certification costs is crucial for planning your compliance strategy. Expenses depend on several factors, including your company's size, existing cybersecurity posture, and required certification level. Below are estimated costs for each CMMC level, along with key cost drivers to consider.  Keep in mind these figures represent averages updated up to April 2025.

CMMC Level 1: $3,000 to $6,000

CMMC Level 1 is the most affordable level, focusing on basic cyber hygiene to protect Federal Contract Information. Organizations at this level must implement 17 practices from FAR 52.204-21, covering access control, user authentication, and antivirus protection.

Estimated Cost Breakdown

  • Gap assessments ($1,500 to $5,000) to identify security deficiencies
  • Policy development and documentation ($1,000 to $3,000)
  • Security tool enhancements (basic antivirus and firewall upgrades)
  • Annual self-assessment (internal personnel costs)

Since Level 1 only requires a self-assessment, organizations can avoid costly third-party audits and handle compliance internally, reducing expenses. However, organizations with limited IT resources may still require external consulting services to meet basic security requirements.

CMMC Level 2: $30,000 to $100,000

Organizations handling Controlled Unclassified Information must meet CMMC Level 2 requirements, implementing 110 security controls from NIST SP 800-171. This level requires more advanced cybersecurity measures, making it significantly more expensive than Level 1.

Estimated Cost Breakdown

  • Gap assessments ($3,500 to $20,000) to compare existing security measures with CMMC requirements
  • Security tool investments ($10,000 to $50,000) for firewalls, endpoint protection, encryption, and multifactor authentication
  • Consulting services ($250 to $400 per hour) for remediation planning and compliance assistance
  • Process improvements and policy documentation ($5,000 to $20,000) to formalize cybersecurity practices
  • Employee training programs ($15 to $25 per user) for security awareness and compliance

CMMC Audit Cost for Level 2

Assessment costs depend on whether self-assessment or third-party certification is required:

  • Self-assessment for non-critical CUI: $37,000 to $49,000
  • Third-party assessment (C3PAO) for critical CUI: $105,000 to $118,000

Organizations that fail to meet CMMC Level 2 requirements on their initial assessment may incur additional costs for remediation and reassessment.

The CMMC Level 2 certification cost also depends heavily on your technical approach - not every contractor needs a full GCC High migration. We break down the four most common approaches in the next section.

CMMC Level 3: $100,000 to $300,000+

CMMC Level 3 applies to organizations working on DoD’s highest-priority programs, requiring NIST SP 800-172 controls to combat Advanced Persistent Threats (APTs). This level builds on Level 2 with additional security enhancements and a government-led assessment conducted by DIBCAC.

Estimated Cost Breakdown

  • Gap assessments ($5,000 to $30,000) to evaluate compliance with NIST SP 800-172
  • Advanced security measures ($50,000 to $200,000) for zero-trust frameworks, network segmentation, and continuous monitoring
  • Expert consulting and remediation services ($50,000 to $300,000) for system hardening and security implementation
  • Government-led DIBCAC assessment ($146,000 to $159,000) for official certification

 Organizations must also comply with DFARS 252.204-7012, requiring incident reporting and security response planning, which adds to the overall cost. Learn the differences in our FedRAMP vs CMMC guide for defense contractors.  

Ongoing Maintenance Costs

CMMC compliance doesn’t end with certification. Organizations must continuously monitor, update, and improve security measures to maintain compliance. Annual maintenance costs include:

  • Cybersecurity software and monitoring tools ($6,500 to $13,000 annually)
  • Regular security audits and vulnerability assessments ($10,000 to $50,000 per year)
  • Ongoing employee security training ($15 to $25 per user)
  • Managed security services (MSSP) ($2,000 to $3,500 per month) for advanced monitoring and threat response

Failure to maintain compliance can result in loss of certification, requiring reassessment costs and potential business disruptions.

4 Ways to Approach CMMC Level 2 Certification Cost

Not every defense contractor needs a full Microsoft 365 GCC High migration to achieve CMMC Level 2. The right path depends on how much of your work touches CUI, how many users need access to it, and what your budget allows.

Here are the four most common approaches. Each has real trade-offs on CMMC compliance cost, technical complexity, and long-term viability.

 

Option 1: M365 Commercial + PreVeil

Option 2: M365 Commercial + AVD Enclave

Option 3: Two Separate Computers

Option 4: Full GCC/GCC High Migration

Licensing Cost

~$32/user/month (CUI users only)

GCC/GCC High for CUI team + Azure Gov VDI compute

GCC/GCC High for CUI users + duplicate hardware

~$130–$200+/user/month (all users)

BEMO Service Tier (30 employees)

Managed Compliance - $43,200/yr

Managed Compliance - $43,200/yr

Managed Compliance - $43,200/yr

Full Outsourcing - $102,240/yr

Total Estimated Annual Cost (30 employees)

~$49,000/yr

Custom - contact for quote

Custom - contact for quote

~$149,000–$175,000+/yr

Technical Complexity

Low

Medium

Medium-High

High

Best Fit For

SMBs with a small CUI-handling team; cost-sensitive contractors

Mixed-use orgs where only a subset of staff touches CUI

High-security requirements with very few CUI users

Large primes or orgs where most work involves CUI

 

Option 1: M365 Commercial + PreVeil (Lowest CMMC Level 2 Cost)

If only a handful of employees handle CUI, you can keep your entire company on Microsoft 365 Commercial and add PreVeil (~$32/user/month) for just those users. PreVeil provides end-to-end encrypted email and file sharing that meets CMMC Level 2 requirements for CUI without a full environment migration.

Option 2: M365 Commercial + Azure Virtual Desktop Enclave

Your main workforce stays on M365 Commercial. CUI users access a separate Azure Virtual Desktop environment running in GCC or GCC High. This keeps the CUI boundary tight and avoids migrating your entire organization. The Azure compute costs scale with how many users need access and how often they use the enclave. Compare your options in our CMMC enclave build vs. buy guide.

Option 3: Two Separate Computers

Each CUI user gets a dedicated device connected to a GCC/GCC High environment, plus their standard workstation. This creates a clear physical boundary between CUI and non-CUI work. The trade-off is hardware cost and user friction. Switching between two machines throughout the day is not seamless.

Option 4: Full Migration to GCC/GCC High (Highest CMMC Level 2 Cost)

Every employee moves to GCC or GCC High at $130–$200+/user/month. This makes sense when most of your team handles CUI or when your contracts require it. The upfront migration cost is significant, and BEMO’s Full Outsourcing tier ($102,240/yr for 30 employees) covers IT, security, and compliance management end to end.

Learn more about GCC High and Microsoft 365 compliance for CMMC.

BEMO assesses your contract requirements, CUI scope, and existing environment during your GAP assessment and recommends the right approach before any implementation begins. Learn more about GCC and GCC High migrations on our Government page or our Azure Virtual Desktop page.

 

Tips for Controlling CMMC Certification Costs

Managing the costs associated with CMMC certification requires strategic planning and proactive security measures. By identifying gaps early, prioritizing cost-effective solutions, and using external resources when necessary, your organization can streamline compliance efforts without overspending.

Conduct a Readiness Assessment to Identify Gaps and Prioritize Improvements

A structured gap assessment is the first step in controlling CMMC certification costs. By identifying security weaknesses before an audit, you can avoid expensive last-minute remediation. 

Prioritizing fixes based on risk and compliance impact ensures that your organization invests in critical security measures first, rather than wasting resources on unnecessary improvements.

Implement Low-Cost Security Best Practices Like MFA and Employee Training

Simple security measures can significantly improve cybersecurity posture without requiring costly infrastructure upgrades. Key cost-effective practices include:

  • Multifactor Authentication (MFA): Adds an extra layer of protection against unauthorized access
  • Regular Security Awareness Training: Educates employees on phishing scams, social engineering, and safe data handling
  • Strong Password Policies: Reduces the likelihood of credential-based attacks

These preventative measures reduce cybersecurity risks and minimize the likelihood of costly breaches that could delay certification.

Maintain Documentation to Avoid Repeat Work and Costs

Well-organized documentation streamlines the certification process, saving time and reducing consultant and auditor fees. Keeping policies, security control records, and audit logs up to date prevents redundant work, making it easier to demonstrate compliance during assessments.

Key documents to maintain include:

  • System Security Plan (SSP)
  • Incident Response Plan (IRP)
  • Access control policies
  • Employee training records

Having complete documentation also makes future CMMC audits and renewals more efficient, further reducing long-term costs.

Consider a CMMC-Compliant Managed Service Provider to Reduce Costs

Partnering with a CMMC-compliant managed service provider (MSP) can significantly cut compliance costs by outsourcing security monitoring, compliance controls, and policy enforcement.

Benefits of using an MSP include:

  • Continuous security monitoring without the need for additional in-house staff
  • Automated compliance tracking to ensure ongoing readiness
  • Access to compliance experts at a lower cost than hiring full-time security professionals

This approach reduces overhead expenses while ensuring your organization remains CMMC-compliant year-round.

Budget for Ongoing Costs to Maintain Certification

CMMC compliance is an ongoing investment, not a one-time expense. To avoid financial strain, your organization should plan for recurring costs, such as:

  • Annual self-assessments or third-party audits
  • Security software and infrastructure upgrades
  • Ongoing employee training
  • Penetration testing and risk assessments

By factoring in these ongoing costs upfront, your organization can maintain long-term compliance without unexpected financial burdens.

 

How BEMO Helps with Cost-Effective CMMC Compliance

BEMO takes CMMC compliance off your plate. From the initial GAP assessment through C3PAO audit prep, BEMO manages every step of the process so your team can stay focused on winning contracts.

Here’s what that looks like in practice:

  • A dedicated team assigned to your account: Customer Success Manager, Project Manager, Delivery Engineer, Security Engineer, SOC Analyst, IT Manager, Support Engineer, and a virtual CISO for quarterly strategy reviews.
  • Implementation of all 110 CMMC Level 2 controls mapped to NIST SP 800-171 across your Microsoft environment - using Entra ID, Defender, Intune, Purview, Sentinel, and Drata for GRC automation.
  • Full policy development (18+ IT policies), vendor risk management, pen test coordination, auditor communications, and 72-hour SLA remediation.
  • Typical 8-month initial implementation timeline with bi-weekly status meetings.
  • Ongoing managed compliance services after certification - including security questionnaire support, 24/7 SOC monitoring (AI reviews 100K+ monthly logs, ~100 per month human-verified), and vulnerability patching.

BEMO starts at ~$4,800/month ($57,600 annually) - compared to $84K–$132K+ for a single in-house compliance hire (plus 3 months to recruit and 3 months to onboard). BEMO is SOC 2 Type 2 and ISO 27001 certified, a Cyber AB Registered Practitioner Organization, and the 2023 Microsoft US Partner of the Year.

By outsourcing to BEMO, you reduce your CMMC compliance cost, skip the hiring process, and get a team that already knows the tech stack and the audit process.

Final Thoughts on CMMC Certification Costs

Understanding the costs of CMMC certification is critical for any organization seeking DoD contracts. By factoring in the required level, company size, and cybersecurity posture, you can estimate your expenses more accurately.

For most defense contractors, CMMC Level 2 cost is the primary concern. The good news: you have options. A PreVeil overlay for a small CUI team can keep annual costs under $50,000, while a full GCC High migration with complete IT outsourcing runs $149,000–$175,000+ per year. The right choice depends on your CUI scope and contract requirements.

Partnering with experts like BEMO can streamline the process, reduce overhead, and keep you compliant year-round.

With the DoD requiring CMMC Level 2 compliance for CUI-handling contractors by the end of 2026, now is the time to get your assessment scheduled.

Book a GAP assessment with BEMO and find out which approach fits your budget and contract requirements. 

Frequently Asked Questions about CMMC Certification

What Affects the Cost of CMMC Certification? 

CMMC certification costs are influenced by the level of certification, company size, existing cybersecurity practices, and the need for third-party assessments.

How Can I Reduce CMMC Certification Costs?

You can lower costs by conducting gap assessments early, implementing low-cost security measures like MFA, maintaining thorough documentation, and using a managed service provider.

How Long Is CMMC Certification Valid? 

CMMC certification is valid for three years, after which your organization must undergo reassessment to maintain compliance.

What Is Included in the Cost of CMMC Level 3?

Level 3 costs include advanced security measures, expert consulting, a government-led assessment, and ongoing monitoring for compliance.

Can BEMO Help With CMMC Certification?

Yes, BEMO simplifies the CMMC certification process by handling scoping, gap analysis, remediation, and audit preparation, saving your business time and money.